MALE Roubaud.

Father of count Boso of Arles.

An act at Arles dated March 965 mentions a Roubaud as count Boso's father, gives Boso a son Roubaud, and also names a count Guillaume ["... in conspectu Bosoni comitis, filii Rothboldi quondam ... in pago Massiliense ... consentiente ejus filio, Rothboldo, et fratre ejus, Wilelmo comite, ..." Cart. S.-Victor de Marseille, 40-1 (#29)]. No direct evidence tells us what title was held by Roubaud (if any) or where or when he lived. Looking at the places where the name Roubaud appears in the tenth century, Manteyer suggested that Roubaud originated in the Mâconnais during the time of Guillaume "le Pieux", count of Mâcon and duke of Aquitaine (893-920) [Manteyer (1908), 214].

Date of birth: Unknown.
Place of birth:
Unknown.

Date of death: before March 965.
Place of death: Unknown.
Roubaud is mentioned as deceased in the only known record in which he occurs in March 965 (see above). He could have died long before that date.

Father: Unknown.
Mother: Unknown.

Spouse: Unknown.
See the Commentary section.

Child:
As noted above, an act at Arles dated March 965 mentions Roubaud as count Boso's father.

MALE Boso, d. after March 965, count of Arles;
m.
Constance, fl. May 961.

Possible child:
In the 965 act mentioned above, a count Guillaume is called frater eius, with the antecedent of eius not being entirely clear (was Guillaume a brother of Boso, or of the younger Roubaud?). If this Guillaume was Boso's brother, he would undoubtedly be identified with the following.

MALE Guillaume (I), fl. 962(-5?), count of Avignon.
An act at Avignon dated 962 shows count Guillaume with his sons Archambaud and Boso ["... ego Wilelmus gracia Dei comes ... eo quod ego te generavi ... cedo tibi Archimbalde filius meus clericus ... in comitatu Avenionense ... Actum Avenione civitate anno incarnationis dominice DCCCCLXII, indiction IIII. Boso, comes ad vicem patris sui Wilelmi conscribere fecit et firmare rogavit manu sua firma ..." Manteyer (1908), 203, n. 1, citing Arch. de Vaucluse G.]. Manteyer mentions the possibility that "patris sui" should instead be read as "fratris sui" and Vajay gives this emended reading without mentioning the other reading [Vajay (1980), 614 n. 58].



Commentary

Conjectured wife: NN, daughter of Guillaume, count of Mâcon, duke of Aquitaine.
[Taylor (1997), 219, 222; Settipani (2004), 65-6] This conjecture would plausibly account for the presence of the names Boso and Guillaume in Roubaud's family, but is not supported by any direct evidence. Settipani conjectures that this wife was named "Doda", but without any clear basis [Settipani (2004), 66 (table, name in brackets)].

Conjectured daughter (no evidence - improbable):
FEMALE Gerberge, d. bef. September 958;
m.
Foulques II "le Bon", d. 958×960, count of Anjou, after 941-958×960.
[Mabille (1871), lxiv-lxv, no evidence offered]


Bibliography

Cart. S.-Victor de Marseille = M. Guérard, ed., Cartulaire de l'abbaye de Saint-Victor de Marseille, 2 vols. (Paris, 1857).

Mabille (1871) = Émile Mabille, Introduction au Chroniques des Comtes d'Anjou (Société de l'Histoire de France, vol. 155, Paris, 1871).

Manteyer (1908) = Georges de Manteyer, La Provence du premier au douzième siècle (Paris, 1908).

Settipani (2004) = Christian Settipani, La Noblesse du Midi Carolingien (Prosopographia et Genealogica 5, 2004).

Taylor (1997) = Nathaniel L. Taylor, "Saint William, King David, and Makhir: A Controversial Medieval Descent", The American Genealogist 72 (1997): 205-23.

Vajay (1980) = Szabolcs de Vajay, "Comtesses d'origine occitane dans la Marche d'Espagne aux 10e et 11e siècles", Hidalguia 28 (1980): 585-616, 755-788.


Compiled by Stewart Baldwin

First uploaded 29 May 2012.

Return to Henry Project home page

Go to Henry Project index page

Go to Henry II ancestor table