MALE Heilwig (Eigilwi, Hegilwich)

Wife of count Welf.
Abbess of Chelles, ca. 825 - after 833.

According to Thegan, Heilwig was of Saxon descent ["Sequentii vero anno accepit filiam Hwelfi ducis sui, qui erat de nobilissima progenie Bawariorum, et nomen virginis Iudith, quae erat ex parte matris, cuius nomen Eigilwi, nobilissimi generis Saxonici eamque reginam constituit." Thegan, Vita Hludowici, c. 26, MGH SS 2: 596]. In 833, she was abbess of Chelles, and had been for eight years ["Anno vigesimo imperante cum magna felicitate Hludowico serenissimo augusto in regno Francorum, venit Kala monasterium, ubi venerabilis abbatissa Hegilwich, genetrix Iudith imperatricis, magno gregi sanctimonialium preerat, ... . ..., predictae Hegilwich abbatissae, quae tunc octavo anno ipsum sanctum locum sub regimine sancto gubernabat, ..." Translatio S. Baltechildis, MGH SS 15.1: 284]. This was presumably after the death of her husband Welf.

Date of birth: Unknown.
Place of birth:
Unknown.

Date of death: 5 November, in or after 833.
Place of death: Unknown.
As noted above, Heilwig was living in 833, when she was abbess of Chelles. The date of 5 November appears among some marginal notices in the Martyrology of Wandalber of Prüm ["Terrens his finis Heilwic Nonis memoratur." MGH Poet. Lat. 2: 598 (line 719 n.); Tellenbach (1957), 338 (829)].

Father: Unknown.
Mother: Unknown.
See the Commentary section.

Spouse: Welf, died before 833, count.

Children:
See the page of Welf for more details.

FEMALE Judith, d. 19 April 843;
Louis I (Ludwig I "der Fromme"), d. 20 June 840, emperor 813-840.

MALE Konrad, d. after 862, [count in Argengau];
m. Adélaïde, d. 18 August, prob. bef. 862,
daughter of Hugues, count of Tours.

MALE Raoul/Rudolf, d. 6 January 866, count, abbot of Saint-Riquier and Jumièges;
m. Roduna, still living 31 March 867.

FEMALE Hemma/Emma, d. 31 January 876;
m. 827, Ludwig II "der Deutsche", d. Frankfurt, 28 August 876; king of the Eastern Franks, 840×3-876.

Possible son:

MALE Hrodroh/Ruadroh, d. 1 February, year unknown.



Commentary

Conjectured relative: Egbert, Saxon count.
Since Heilwig was a Saxon, and her daughters Judith and Hemma had connections to the monasteries of Corvey and Herford, it has been suggested that Heilwig was connected to the family of Egbert [Metz (1971); Hlawitschka (2006), 1.2: 24 also cites J. Fleckenstein, Herkunft der Welfen (not seen by me)]. Others have cited the statement of Translatio S. Pusinnæ that abbess Haduwy (a granddaughter of Egbert) and Charles the Bald (grandson of Heilwig) were related in the third and fourth degree, and have suggested that this was due to a relationship between Heilwig and Egbert ["... venerabilis Haduini ... Erat autem ei aditus facilis ad ipsum, sive consanguinitatis gratia, cum ei [king Charles] tertio quartoque cognatione gradu iungeretur, ... " Translatio S. Pusinnæ, c. 2-3, Wilmans (1867), 1: 542; see also MGH SS 2: 682; Böttger (1865), 56-60]. Some authors would seek the relationship of Charles and Haduwy elsewhere, but if it really did involve Heilwig and Egbert, then either Heilwig would be a niece of Egbert, or Egbert would be a niece of Heilwig, depending on which side had degree three and which had degree four. See the page of Egbert for his relatives. Böttger would make Heilwig a niece of Egbert [Böttger, 60]. Wenskus suggests that Heilwig may have been the sister of Egbert's mother [Wenskus (1976), 253]. Others would ignore the third and fourth degree and make Heilwig and Egbert siblings [see Böttger (1865), 56-60], and some would leave the relationship vague [e.g., Metz( 1971), 142-3].

Supposed father (doubtful): Isanbard, fl. 774-806, count in Alemannia.
Falsely attributed mother: Thiedrada, daughter of Bernard, son of Charles Martell.
Count Isanbard appears in a number of charters from St. Galle from August 774 to 29 May 806 [Urk. St. Galle, 1: 61-2 (#62), 69-70 (#71), 76-7 (#80), 82 (#86), 146 (#154), 168 (#178), 180-1 (#190)]. Decker-Hauff mentions the supposed father-daughter relationship between Isanbard and Heilwig in two genealogical tables, and states that since Isanbard was married to a daughter of Bernard (or so he claims) and since Bernard was married to a Saxon, it is understandable that Isanbard's daughter (as he claims) Heilwig was called a Saxon [Decker-Hauff (1955), 337, 367 (tables), 364]. Siegwart states this relationship in two genealogical tables, providing no sources, but evidently basing his table on Decker-Hauff's work [Siegwart (1958), 156-7]. As noted by Hlawitschka, it is chronologically impossible for Thiedrada to have been Heilwig's mother. In the absence of clear evidence, Isanbard's connection must also be regarded as doubtful. The unstated reasons for making Heilwig a daughter of Isanbard are probably related to the theory which makes Welf a son of Isanbard. For more details, see the page of
Welf.


Bibliography

Böttger (1865) = H. Böttger, Die Brunonen, Vorfahren und Nachkommen des Herzogs Ludolf in Sachsen (Hannover, 1865).

Decker-Hauff (1955) = Hansmartin Decker-Hauff, "Die Ottonen und Schwaben", Zeitschrift für Württemburgische Landesgeschichte 14 (1955), 233-371.

Hlawitschka (2006) = Eduard Hlawitschka, Die Ahnen de hochmittelalterlichen deutschen Könige, Kaiser und ihrer Gemahlinnen. Ein kommentiertes Tafelwerk. Band I: 911-1137, 2 vols. (MGH Hilfsmittel, 25, Hannover, 2006).

Metz (1971) = Wolfgang Metz, "Heinrich 'mit dem goldenen Wagen' ", Blätter für deutsche Landesgeschichte 107 (1971): 136-161.

MGH Poet. Lat. = Monumenta Germaniae Historica, Poetae latini aevi carolini.

MGH SS = Monumenta Germaniae Historica, Scriptores series.

Siegwart (1958) = Josef Siegwart, "Zur Frage des alemannischen Herzogsgutes um Zürich", Schweizerische Zeitschrift für Geschichte 8 (1958), 145-192.

Tellenbach (1957) = Gerd Tellenbach, "Exkurs über die ältesten Welfen im West- und Ostfrankreich", in Gerd Tellenbach, ed., Studien und Vorarbeiten zur Geschichte des großfränkischen und frühdeutschen Adels (Forschungen zur oberrheinischen Landesgeschichte 4, Freiburg, 1957), 335-340, reprinted in Gerd Tellenbach, Ausgewählte Abhandlungen und Aufsätze, 5 vols. (Stuttgart, 1988), 3: 826-832.

Wenskus (1976) = Reinhard Wenskus, Sächsischer Stammesadel und fränkischer Reichsadel (Abhandlungen der Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Göttingen, 1976).

Wilmans (1867) = Roger Wilmans, Die Kaiserurkunden der Provinz Westfalen 777-1313 (Erster Band: Die Urkunden des Karolingischen Zeitalters 777-900) (Münster, 1867).


Compiled by Stewart Baldwin

First uploaded 16 August 2012.

Return to Henry Project home page

Go to Henry Project index page

Go to Henry II ancestor table