FEMALE Hedwig

Wife of Sigefroid of Luxemburg.

Hedwig first appears by name on 17 September 964, when count Sygifridus gave to the church of Saint-Pierre at Trèves lands in Saargau and Bidgau, retaining the said lands for his life and the life of his wife Hadewig and their son Henry ["... ego et coniunx mea Hadewig filiusque noster Henricus ..." Wampach (1935), 237-40 (#174)]. Her last known appearance was in 993, between 24 September and Christmas, when count Sigifridus and his wife Hadewihc, for the health of their souls and the souls of their children, both living and dead, donated to Saint-Maximin at Trier a manse in Mersch (Marics), in comitatus Ardenensi, then in the rule of their son Heinricus, with the condition that they hold it for their own lives [Wampach (1935), 286-9 (#206)]. See the page of Sigefroid.

Date of Birth: Say 935×940.
In an act of archbishop Bruno of Cologne on a 31 October, evidently 958×9, count Sigefroid is mentioned with a wife along with sons in the plural ["... Sigfridus comes, ... comes cum consensu uxoris et filiorum et amicorum suorum ..." Wampach (1935), 215 (#168); Uhlirz (1956), 46]. In the other direction, her son Adalbero was called an immaturus iuvenis in 1008, which probably indicates that he had not yet reached the canonical age of 30. With an estimate of ca. 955 - ca. 980 as her childbearing years, the above estimate for her birthdate should not be far off.
Place of Birth: Unknown.

Date of Death: 13 December, 993 or later.
As indicated above, she was still living on 24 September 993. Her death date is give as 13 December in the Ranshofer codex ["Idus Decembris domina Hedewich comitissa, mater Chunigundis imperatrice, obiit." MGH SS 4: 791].
Place of Death: Unknown.

Father: Unknown.
Mother:
Unknown.
Although a number of hypotheses have been advanced regarding Hedwig's origin, none has been backed up by convincing evidence. See the Commentary section for an outline of some of these theories.

Spouse: m. say 955, Sigefroid, living 997, ancestor of the counts of Luxemburg.
See the comment above under her birth.

Children:
See Sigefroid's page for the details.

MALE Henri/Heinrich (Hezelo), d. 27 (or 28) February 1026; advocate of Saint-Maximin and Echternach; count of Ardennes; count in Bidgau; duke of Bavaria, 1004-9, 1017-1026; m. Hizila or Maria.

MALE Sigefroid, living 985, d. 15 August, year unknown.

FEMALE Liutgarde, d. 13 May, after 1005; m. 980, Arnulf, count of Holland.

MALE Frédéric, d. 1019, advocate of Stavelot-Malmedy, 1004, perhaps count in Hessengau; m. NN, daughter of Heribert, count in Kinziggau.

FEMALE NN, m. Thietmar, who d. 29 March, year unknown.

MALE Giselbert, d. 18 May 1004, count of Wallerfangen, in Moselgau.

MALE Thierry/Dietrich II (Theodoricus), d. 30 April or 2 May 1046, bishop of Metz, 1005-1046.

FEMALE Cunégonde/Kunigund, d. 3 March 1033, m. Heinrich II, d. 1024, duke of Bavaria, Emperor, 1002-1024.

FEMALE Ève (Abenza), d. 19 April, after 1040; m. Gérard, living 1020, count in Alsace.

MALE Adalbero, archbishop of Trèves, 1008-1015; living 10 November 1036, when he was provost of St. Paulin (Trèves), lord of Rüttgen, Sierck, Saarburg, and Bernkastel.

FEMALE Ermentrude, abbess, d. 3 May, year unknown.



Commentary

Hedwig's conjectured parentage:
A number of candidates have been put forward as possible candidates for Hedwig's father. Unfortunately, all are subject to serious objections.

Falsely attributed father:
Giselbert, d. 939, duke of Lorraine.
The existence of a daughter of Giselbert named Hedwig is suggested by a list in the Liber Memorialis of Remiremont, which names a Haduidis after Giselbert, his wife Gerberge, and their son Henri (Ainricus) ["Dumnus Gislibertus dux cum om[n]ibus fidelibus suis. Dumna Girbirga. Ainricus. Haduidis. ..." MGH Libri Memoriales 1: 9 (fol. 6r)]. Because it would help explain the names of several of Hedwig's children Depoin suggested that Sigefroid's wife was this apparent daughter of Giselbert, followed later by Geldner [Depoin (1904), 309-312; Geldner (1973), 40]. As has been pointed out on a number of occasions, this highly improbable connection would make the emperor Heinrich II, famous for his opposition to consanguineous marriages, a second cousin of his wife Cunégonde [see figure; Renn (1941), 62-3; Twellenkamp (1991), 479]. Geldner's attempt to explain away this problem is unconvincing [Geldner (1973), 40ff].

Falsely attributed father:
Otto the Great, d. 973, emperor.
This conjecture apparently never received wide notice, but since it was at one time advanced by me, I should take this opportunity to retract it [Posting to soc.genealogy.medieval/GEN-MEDIEVAL, 13 May 2002, under heading of "Otgiva of Luxemburg"]. Making Hedwig a daughter of Otto by his English wife Eadgyth, daughter of Eadweard the Elder, king of Wessex, would have had several advantages: explaining Sigefroid's description as "Sicco, imperatorius frater"; explaining the apparently English name of Hedwig's granddaughter
Otgive; and explaining the names of several of Hedwig's children. However, it must be rejected for the same reason that Giselbert of Lorraine is not a plausible father for Hedwig, i.e., because it would make emperor Heinrich II and his wife Cunégonde second cousins [see figure].

Falsely attributed fathers:
Eberhard IV, d. bef. 966, count of Nordgau. [Witte (1893-5), 5: 65 (table)]
Gerhard
, son of said Eberhard.
[Vanderkindere (1902), 2: 360 (table)]
Both of these conjectures are based on the statement of a fabricated charter that Hedwig's son Adalbero had duke Adalbert of Lorraine as an avunculus [
"... Adelberti avunculi nostri marchionis et ducis Lothoringie et Iuditte amicte nostre, uxoris sue ...", Wampach (1935), 367-8 (#252)], added to various conjectures about Adalbert's uncertain parentage (thus the two variations). Another problem is that Eberhard was evidently the husband of Sigefroid's sister Liutgarde (see Wigeric's page). [See also Lefort (1900)]

Falsely attributed father:
Giselbert, son of Wigeric. [Brière (1962), 13-4, following Kimpen]
This theory would be possible only if Sigefroid was not Giselbert's brother (as Brière suggested). However, since the evidence making Sigefroid a brother of Giselbert is strong, this suggested connection must be rejected.

Falsely attributed father:
NN, count of Saint-Pol and Guînes.
[Wampach (1935), 298 (#211) states that Bertels, Historia Luxemburgensis, 41 (not seen by me) makes this claim]


Bibliography

Brière (1962) = Pierre Brière, "Les origines de la première Maison de Luxembourg", Publications de la Section historique de l'Institut Grand-Ducal de Luxembourg 79 (1962): 9-22.

Depoin (1904) = Joseph Depoin, "Sifroi Kunuz, comte de Mosellane, tige de la Maison de Luxembourg", Ons Hemecht 10 (1904): 307-315, 349-358, 422-431, 507-516.

Geldner (1973) = Ferdinand Geldner, Tatsachen und Probleme der Vor- und Frühgeschichte des Hochstifts Bamberg (Meisenbach, 1973).

Lefort (1900) = Alfred Lefort, "La Maison Française de Luxembourg", Ons Hemecht 6 (1900): 356-366, 417-427, 456-468, etc.

Renn (1941) = Heinz Renn, Das erste Luxemburger Grafenhaus (963-1136) (Rheinisches Archiv 39, Bonn, 1941).

Twellenkamp (1991) = Markus Twellenkamp, "Das Haus der Luxemburger", in Weinfurter & Kluger, eds., Die Salier und das Reich 1: 475-503.

Vanderkindere (1902) = Léon Vanderkindere, La Formation Territoriale des Principautes Belge au Moyen Age (2 vols., 2nd ed., Brussels, 1902, reprinted 1981).

Wampach (1935) = Camillus Wampach, Urkunden- und Quellenbuch zur Geschichte der altluxemburgischen Territorien bis zur burgundischen Zeit, I (Luxemburg, 1935).

Witte (1893-5) = Heinrich Witte, "Genealogische Untersuchungen zur Geschichte Lothringens und das Westrich", Jahr-Buch der Gesellschaft für lothringische Geschichte und Altertumskunde 5 (1893): 26-107; 7 (1895): 79-124.


I would like to thank Peter Stewart for his comments on the internet newsgroup/mailing list soc.genealogy.medieval/GEN-MEDIEVAL in response to many of my postings there on this subject, and for sharing copies of many sources with me. I also thank Chris Phillips for sharing copies.



Compiled by Stewart Baldwin

First uploaded 5 April 2007.

Return to Henry Project home page

Go to Henry Project index page

Go to Henry II ancestor table