MALE Foulques II "le Bon" (Fulk the Good, Fulco Bonus)

count of Anjou, after 941-958×960.

Foulques first appears in a charter of his father in 929, which also mentioned his mother Roscilla, her parents Garnier (Warnerius) and Tescenda, and Gui (Wido), son of the elder Foulques [Cart. S.-Aubin 1: 203-4; see the page of Foulques I for more]. Foulques I was still living in August 941 when he and his son Foulques signed a charter [Signum domni Fulconis. Signum Fulconis filii ipsius, Mabille (1871), cv], and it was probably not long after that that Foulques II succeeded (since the career of the elder Foulques is documented from 886), but the exact date is not known, due to the difficulty of identifying which man was the count Fulco of charters during the 940's. After the death of duke Alain Barbetorte of Brittany in 952, Foulques married his widow, a sister of count Thibaut le Tricheur of Blois and Chartres, obtained the guardianship of his wife's son Drogo, and divided Brittany with Thibaut into spheres of influence, with Foulques taking the city of Nantes [Chron. Nantes, 107-8]. Foulques was still living in September 958, when he and Thibaut were present at an assembly of Breton leaders at Angers [Morice (1742) 1: 346-7], but was deceased by September 960, when his son Geoffroy appears as count [Latouche (1910), 161-2; see also Bachrach (1984), 115, n. 24].

Date of Birth: Unknown.
Settipani's estimate of around 905 is probably not far off [Settipani (1997), 226, n. 68].
Place of Birth: Unknown.

Date of Death: September 958 × September 960.
See above. Mabille (1871), lxvii, states that the great and small Chronicles of Tours place the death of Foulques in 958 [see RHF 9: 53 for the former]. Bachrach gives 22 July × September 960 as the possible date of Geoffroy's accession [Bachrach (1984), 115, n. 24], based on a twelfth century catalogue of the counts of Anjou, which suggests that Geoffroy did not complete his 27th year as count [For the catalogue, see Halphen (1906), 354-5 (Pièces justificatives #7)].
Place of Death: Unknown.

Father: Foulques I, d. after August 941, count of Anjou.

Mother: Roscille, d. after 929, daughter of Warnerius and Tescenda.

Spouses:

(1) Gerberge.
In two charters of 966 and one of 970, Geoffroy Grisegonelle names his mother as Gerberga [Cart. S.-Aubin 1:4-7, 38-9, 268-9]. Medieval sources say nothing about her origin. Various attempts have been made to conjecture her parentage. Mabille (1871), lxiv-lxv, without offering a reason, suggested that she may have been a sister of Boson II, count of Arles, and daughter of Rotbold. Bachrach (1986) conjectured that she was a daughter of Ratburn I, viscount of Vienne. The most common conjecture would make her a daughter of count Geoffroy of Gâtinais, which would explain both the Angevin connection to Gâtinais and the appearance of the name Geoffroy in the family among Gerberge's children [Chaume (1925), Settipani (1997)]. See Settipani (1997), 226-230 for a detailed, but often conjectural, discussion of the possibilities of Gerberge's origin.

(2) 952×8, NN, sister of Thibaut "le Tricheur", count of Blois and Chartres, and widow of Alain Barbetorte, d. 952, duke of Brittany.
[Chron. Nantes, 107-8]

Children:

(by Gerberge)

MALE Geoffroy I "Grisegonelle", d. 987, count of Anjou;
m. (1)
Adèle, living 6 March 974, daughter of Robert I, count of Troyes.
m. (2)
Adélaïde, living 999, widow of Lambert, count of Chalon.
In a charter of 970, count Gaufridus mentions his father Fulco and mother Gerberga [Cart. S.-Aubin 1: 38-9].

MALE Guy, living 13 April 993 [Cart. S.-Chaffre, 69 (cxl, see below); Chron. S.-Pierre du Puy, 157 (ccccxviii)], d. 8 February 994×6 [died during the reign of Hugues Capet: "... regnante domino Hugone rege Francorum, foelix anima supradicti praesulis sexto idus februarii migravit ex hac luce, ..." Chron. S.-Pierre du Puy, 158 (ccccxix)], abbot of Cormery, Villeloin, Ferrière, and Saint-Aubin; bishop of Puy, 976-994×6.
He appears as abbot Wido, brother of count Geoffroy in a charter of 966 [Cart. S.Aubin 1: 5]. In a charter of 967×973 by "Widdo abbas ex monasterio Sancti Pauli Cormaricense seu ex monasterio Sancti Salvatoris Villa Lupe sub ejus patrocinio degente, necnon ex monasterio Sancti Petri Ferrariensi atque ex monasterio Sancti Albini Andecavensi", Guy mentions his avunculus Wid[d]o and his brother count Gauzfredus of Anjou [Cart. S.-Aubin 1: 62-3]. The Chronicle of Saint-Pierre du Puy mentions him as a brother of Geoffroy Grisegonelle and of countess Adélaïde, wife of Étienne, and uncle of Pons and Bertrand: "Fuit vir quidam, ex nobili Francorum progenie ortus, Guido nomine, ..." [Chron. S.-Pierre du Puy, 151 (ccccxi)] "..., cui erat frater germanus nobilissimus comes Gaufridus, cognomento Grisegonella. ... Hoc factum audientes Pontius et Bertrandus, ejus nepotes, Aquitaniae clarissimi consules, cum matre eorum Adalaide, sorore ipsius, ..." [ibid., 152 (ccccxii)] "Suam igitur dispositionem suae sorori Adalaidae comitissae suisque filiis, videlicet Pontio et Bertrando, ejus nepotibus, ..., necnon Stephani sui cognati, Adelaidae sororis eorumque filiorum, Pontii et Bertrandi, ..." [ibid., 154 (ccccxv)]. The relationship with Pons and Bertrand is given similarly in the cartulary of Saint-Chaffre ["isdem episcopus ... Pontii comitis, nepotis sui, fratrisque ejus Bertrandi..." (13 April 993), Cart. S. Chaffre, 69 (cxl)].

FEMALE Adélaïde alias Blanche, d. 1026;
m. (1) Étienne de Brioude, fl. 936-957, d. prob. 970×5;
m. (2) Raymond de Toulouse;
m. (3) ca. 980, Louis V, d. 21 May 987, king of France, 986-7;
m. (4)
Guillaume I (or II), d. aft. 29 August 993, marquis of Provence.
The Saint-Aubin genealogies give Fulco Bonus as the father of Blanca, mother of Constantia, wife of king Robert [Poupardin (1900), 206-7]. See the page of Adélaïde alias Blanche for further details.

Probable additional daughter:

FEMALE Adèle;
m. Gautier I, count of Valois, Vexin, and Amiens.
Gautier I of Valois/Vexin/Amiens and his wife Adèle had children Gautier II, Gui (bishop of Soissons), Raoul, Geoffroy, and Foulques. Based on the onomastic evidence of the names Gui, Geoffroy, and Foulques, and the fact that Gui (son of Foulques I) was the immediate predecessor of Gui (son of Gautier) as bishop of Soissons, Grierson made the reasonable suggestion that Adèle was a member of the family of counts of Anjou, placing her as a possible daughter of Foulques I [Grierson (1939), 107-8]. Although the relationship between the two families is very likely, it is chronologically more probable that Adèle was a daughter of Foulques II, a relationship which would also more easily explain the appearance of the name Geoffroy among the sons of Gautier I and Adèle. See Settipani (1997), 247-8.

See Commentary section for supposed additional children.



Commentary

Supposed son (existence uncertain, possibly an error for a stepson of that name):

MALE Drogo/Dreux, bishop of Puy.
A supposed act of Dreux, bishop of Puy, dated September 994, mentions his parents Foulques and Gerberge and Guillaume count of Provence son of count Guillaume deceased and his sister Adélaïde ["ego Drogo gratis Dei episcopus Aniciensis, filius Fulconis comitis et Gerbergæ dedi et concessi Willelmo comit[i] Provincæ filio Willelmi quondam comitis et Adalasiæ sororis meæ ... +Signum Drogonis episcopi. Actum apud Podium mense septembris anno VIII regnantibus Hugone et Roberto regibus" Manteyer (1908), 255 n. 3, citing Bibl. nat. Dom Housseau, I, #256, and acknowledging that Guy de Puybaudet sent him the text]. Gesta Consulum Andegavorum states that he was a son born to Foulques late in life, and was successor of his brother Gui as bishop of Puy ["tertius minor Drogo dictus, à Fulcone nimis dilectus, quia eum in senectute genuerat, peritia litterarum & artium liberalium edoctus, benignitate Hugonis Regis in episcopatum Podii fratri suo successit." Spicelegium 3: 246; see also Ex Chronico Turorensi, RHF 9: 53]. For evidence that there was no bishop of Puy of this name during this time, see Mabille (1871), lxvi-lxvii. The eleventh century Saint-Aubin genealogies give Drogo as a son of Foulques without any other details [Poupardin (1900), 206]. Since Foulques had a stepson of this name (Drogo, son of Foulques's second wife by her earlier marriage with Alain Barbetorte), some confusion seems possible here [Halphen (1906), 5 n. 1].

Falsely attributed sons from later sources:
See Mabille (1871), lxv-lxvi.

MALE Bouchard "le Vieux", count of Paris, Corbeil, and Vendôme.

MALE Humbert le Veneur.


Bibliography

Bachrach (1984) = Bernard S. Bachrach, "Henry II and the Angevin Tradition of Family Hostility", Albion 16 (1984), 111-130.

Bachrach (1986) = Bernard S. Bachrach, "Some observations on the origins of countess Gerberga of the Angevins: an essay in the application of the Tellenbach-Werner prosopographical method", Medieval Prosopography 7, no. 2 (1986): 1-23.

Bouchard (1987) = Constance Brittain Bouchard, Sword, Miter, and Cloister - Nobility and the church in Burgundy, 980-1198 (Cornell University Press, 1987).

Cart. S.-Aubin = Bertrand de Broussillon, Cartulaire de l'abbaye de Saint-Aubin d'Angers, 3 vols. (Angers, 1903).

Cart. S.-Chaffre = Cartularium monasterii Sancti Theofredi Calmiliensis Ordinis Sancti Benedicti (Cartulary of Saint-Chaffre du Monastier), Chevalier (1884), 1-150 (sections i-ccccx).

Chaume (1925) = Maurice Chaume, Les origines du duché de Bourgogne, 4 vols., (Dijon, 1925).

Chevalier (1884) = Ulysse Chevalier, Cartulaire de l'abbaye de St-Chaffre du Monastier, Ordre de Saint-Benoît, suivi de la Chronique de Saint-Pierre du Puy et d'un appendice de chartes (Paris, 1884), cited here separately as "Cart. S.-Chaffre" and "Chron. S.-Pierre du Puy".

Chron. Nantes = René Merlet, ed., La Chronique de Nantes (Paris, 1895).

Chron. S.-Pierre du Puy = Chronicon Sancti Petri Aniciensis (Chronicle of Saint-Pierre du Puy), Chevalier (1884), 151-166 (sections ccccxi-ccccxxviii).

Framond (1993) = Martin de Framond, "La succession des comtes de Toulouse autour de l'an mil (940-1030): reconsiderations", Annales du Midi 105 (1993): 461-488.

Grierson (1939) = Philip Grierson, "L'origin des comtes d'Amiens, Valois et Vexin", Le Moyen Age 49 (1939): 81-125.

Halphen (1906) = Louis Halphen, Le comté d'Anjou au XIe siècle (Paris, 1906).

Latouche (1910) = Robert Latouche, Histoire de comté du Maine (Paris, 1910).

Mabille (1871) = Émile Mabille, Introduction au Chroniques des Comtes d'Anjou (Société de l'Histoire de France, vol. 155, Paris, 1871).

Morice (1742) = Dom Hyacinthe Morice, Memoires pour servir de preuves à l'histoire ecclésiastique et civile de Bretagne, 3 vols, (Paris, 1742).

Poupardin (1900) = René Poupardin, "Généalogies angevines du XIe siècle", Mélanges d'Archéologie et d'Histoire (Paris, Rome) 20 (1900):199-208.

RHF = Recueil des historiens des Gaules et de la France.

Rodulfus Glaber = Maurice Prou, ed., Raoul Glaber - les cinq livres de ses histoires (900-1044) (Paris, 1886).

Settipani (1997) = Christian Settipani, "Les comtes d'Anjou et leur alliances aux Xe et XIe siècles", in K. S. B. Keats-Rohan, ed., Family Trees and the Roots of Politics (Woodbridge, Suffolk, 1997): 211-267.

Settipani (2004) = Christian Settipani, La Noblesse du Midi Carolingien (Prosopographica et Genealogica, vol. 5, 2004).

Spicilegium = Luc d'Achery, Spicilegium sive collectio veterum aliquot scriptorum ... (Paris, 1723).

Stasser (1997) = Thierry Stasser, "Adélaïde d'Anjou. Sa famille, ses mariages, sa descendance", Le Moyen Age 103,1 (1997): 9-52. [Note: I have not yet had a chance to examine this article.]


Compiled by Stewart Baldwin

First uploaded 11 May 2006.

Revision uploaded 29 May 2012 (inserted supposed charter of Dreux from Manteyer, and moved much expanded documentation on Adélaïde/Blanche to her newly uploaded page).

Return to Henry Project home page

Go to Henry Project index page

Go to Henry II ancestor table