MALE Boso

Count of Avignon, 911-931.
Count of Arles, 926-931.
Margrave of Tuscany, 931-6.

Boso became margrave of Tuscany in 931 when his maternal half-brother Lambert was blinded ["... Hoc igitur capto, Bosoni fratri suo Tusciae marcam contradidit; et non multo post Lambertum lumine privavit." Liudprand, Antapodosis, iii, 47, Dümmler (1877), 76]. Boso is last seen in 936, when, having conspired against his brother king Hugo of Italy, he was captured and imprisoned by him ["Hugo rex Italiae ..., repertisque quibusdam fratris sui Bosonis contra se, ut fertur, insidiis, eundem fratrem suun dolo capit atque in custodia mittit." Flodoard, Annales, s.a. 936, 65].

Date of Birth: Unknown.
Place of Birth: Unknown.

Date of Death: After 936.
Place of Death: Unknown.

Father: Thibaud, d. after June 887, count of Arles.
Probable mother:
Bertha, d. 8 March 925, daughter of Lothair II, king of Lorraine.
Liudprand states that Boso was a brother of king Hugo of Italy by the same father ["Boso denique, ex eodem patre regis Hugonis frater, ..." Liudprand, Antapodosis, iii, 47, Dümmler (1877), 75], and Hugo names Thibaud and Bertha as his parents ["... ego Hugo humilis comes et marchio, ... memoriale patris mei Teutbaldi et matris meæ Berthæ, ..." RHF 9: 689-690 (#1), see the page of Bertha]. The words "ex eodem patre" have caused some to suggest that Boso was a son of Thibaud by another woman [e.g., Gingins-la-Sarra (1851-3), 101-2; Dümmler (1876), 185, n. 3], and there is some reason to believe that Thibaud had an earlier wife [see the page of Thibaud]. However, as pointed out by Poupardin, Liudprand was probably just emphasizing the fact that Boso was not a son of Bertha's second husband Adalberto II of Tuscany [Poupardin (1901), 207, n. 5], for he had just mentioned Guido and Lambert, the two known sons of Adalberto and Bertha. In fact, it appears that Boso was Bertha's son, for he gave the name Bertha to one of his daughters [Brandenburg (1964), 88, n. 8].

Spouse: Willa, of Burgundian origin, conjectured to be a daughter of Rudolf I, king of Burgundy.
["... Willa uxore sua Boso Tusciae provinciae marchio, ..." Liudprand, Antapodosis, iv, 8, Dümmler (1877), 82; "... regis Hugonis frater Boso, Willa uxore sua cupidissima ..." ibid., iv, 11, p. 84; "... Boso ..., uxorem eius, quasi profanum et sceleris totius auctricem, turpiter de regno Italico precepit expelli, atque in Burgundiam, de qua oriunda fuerat, duci.", ibid., iv, 12, p. 84]
For the conjecture that she was a daughter of Rudolf I of Burgundy, see the page of Willa.

Children:
["... regis Hugonis frater Boso, Willa uxore sua ... Haec cum prolem non haberet virilem, quattuor habuit natas, Bertam, Willam, Richildam et Gislam. Harum Willa, Berengarii huius, qui nunc superest, vere marita, ..." Liudprand, Antapodosis, iv, 11, Dümmler (1877), 84]

FEMALE Bertha, d. after 18 August 965
m. (1) Boso, d. 935, count
(brother of Raoul, king of France);
m. (2) Raymond, d. 961×5, count of Rouergue, margrave of Septimania, duke of Aquitaine.
["... rex Hugo ..., Bertae nepti suae, Bosonis Arelatensis comitis viduae, pecunia derelicta. Quam etiam brevi spatio intercendente, memoratus Raimundus, impurissimae gentis princeps inpurior, sibi maritam effecerat; ..." Liudprand, Antapodosis, v, 31, Dümmler (1877), 117]

FEMALE Willa, d. after 966, m. before 936, Berengar II, d. 4 August 966, king of Italy, 950-961.
["Eo tempore Berengarius iste, cuius tyrannide tota nunc luget Italia, Eporegiae civitatis marchio habebatur. Cui rex Hugo neptim suam, nomine Willam, quam ex Willa uxore sua Boso Tusciae provinciae marchio, regis frater, genuerat, coniugem dedit." Liudprand, Antapodosis, iv, 7, Dümmler (1877), 82]

FEMALE Richilda.

FEMALE Gisela.



Bibliography

Brandenburg (1964) = Erich Brandenburg, Die Nachkommen Karls des Großen (Frankfurt, 1964).

Dümmler (1876) = Rudolf Köpke & Ernst Dümmler, Kaiser Otto der Große (Leipzig, 1876).

Dümmler (1877) = Ernst Dümmler, ed., Liudprandi episcopi Cremonensis opera omnia (MGH SRG, Hannover, 1877).

Flodoard, Annales = Ph. Lauer, ed., Les Annales de Flodoard (Paris, 1905).

Gingins-La-Sarra (1851-3) = Frédéric de Gingins-La-Sarra, "Mémoires pour servir à l'histoire des royaumes de Provence et de Bourgogne-Jurane", Archiv für Schweizerische Geschichte 7 (1851): 85-201; 8 (1851): 3-116; 9 (1853): 85-260.

MGH SRG = Monumenta Germaniae Historica, Scriptores rerum Germanicarum (separate editions).

Poupardin (1901) = René Poupardin, Le royaume de Provence sous les Carolingiens (Paris, 1901).

RHF = Recueil des historiens des Gaules et de la France.

Werner (1967) = Karl Ferdinand Werner, "Die Nachkommen Karls des Großen bis um das Jahr 1000 (1.-8. Generation)", Karl der Große 4 (1967): 403-483.


Compiled by Stewart Baldwin

First uploaded 20 September 2008.

Return to Henry Project home page

Go to Henry Project index page

Go to Henry II ancestor table