Wife of Billung.

Billung princeps and his wife Aeda are named by Hrotsvitha of Gandersheim as the parents of Oda, of Frankish descent ["Cui coniux ergo fuerat praenobilis Oda, / Edita Francorum clara de stirpe potentum, / Filia Billungi, cuiusdam principis almi, / Atque bonae famae generosae scilicet Aedae / ..." Hrotsvitha, Carmen de primordiis coenobii Gandersheimensis, 21-4, MGH SS 4: 306]. Little is known of them beyond their names.

Date of birth: Unknown.
Place of birth:
The principal chronological indicator is the birth of her daughter Oda about 806.

Date of death: Unknown.
Place of death: Unknown.

Father: Unknown.
Mother: Unknown.
See the Commentary section.

Spouse: Billung.


FEMALE Oda, d. [17 May?] 913;
Liudolf, d. 12 March 865×6, duke of Sachsen (Saxony).


Falsely attributed father: Egbert, fl. 809-811, count in Saxony.
Falsely attributed mother: St. Ida.
Falsely attributed identification: Adela/Addila, abbess of Herford.
Aeda has been identified with Adela, abbess of Herford, apparent daughter of count Egbert and St. Ida [Hlawitschka (2006), 1.2: 60-2, attributing the theory to several authors not seen by me]. The identification does not appear feasible, because Aeda's daughter Oda was said to be of Frankish descent ["Atque bonae famae generosae scilicet Aedae" Hrotsvitha, Carmen de primordiis coenobii Gandersheimensis, 24, MGH SS 4: 306; "... mater ex nobilissima aeque Francorum prosapia descendens, in prole nobilior effulsit." Agius, Vita Hathumodae, c. 2, MGH SS 4: 167], and Egbert and Ida were Saxons.

Falsely attributed children:
The above conjecture that Aeda was a daughter of count Egbert and his wife St. Ida has led to the following granchildren of Egbert and Ida being attributed as children of Billung and Aeda. See the page of Egbert for more details on these individuals.

FEMALE Haduwy (Hathuwig), abbess of Herford, 858-887;
m. Amalung.

MALE Cobbo, fl. 890?

Falsely attributed father: Pippin, d. 8 July 810, king of Italy.
Falsely attributed identification: Adélaďde, b. ca. 798 (known daughter of Pippin).
This claim is based on a statement of Fasti Corbeienses under the year 885, which states that duke Liudolf's wife Oda was a neptis through a daughter of Pippin, king of Italy ["Oda comitissa, Pipini regis Italiae ex filia neptis, Hliudolfi ducis vidua, in Calvve ad flumen Milde fundat sanctimonialium ecclesiam in honorem S. Laurentii." Fasti Corbeienses, printed in Eckhardt (1970), 477ff., not seen by me, passage quoted in Hlawitschka (1974), 128]. K. A. Eckhardt accepted this information, and identified Oda's mother Aeda with Pippin's known daughter Adélaďde [Eckhardt (1970), not seen by me, but outlined in detail in Hlawitschka (1974), 128-139, and briefly in Hlawitschka (2006), 1.2: 62-3]. However, Hlawitschka showed that Fasti Corbeienses is a fabrication made by Johann Christoph Harenberg in the 1750's, and he noted that the relationship is chronologically impossible anyway [Hlawitschka (1974), 128-139, Hlawitschka (2006), 1.2: 62-3].


Eckhardt (1970) = K. A. Eckhardt, Studia Corbeiensia, 2 vols. (Bibliotheca rerum histroicarum, 1970). [I have not seen this work.]

Hlawitschka (1974) = Eduard Hlawitschka, "Zur Herkunft der Liudolfinger und zu einigen Corveyer Geschichtsquellen", Rheinische Vierteljahrsblätter 38 (1974): 92-165.

Hlawitschka (2006) = Eduard Hlawitschka, Die Ahnen de hochmittelalterlichen deutschen Könige, Kaiser und ihrer Gemahlinnen. Ein kommentiertes Tafelwerk. Band I: 911-1137, 2 vols. (MGH Hilfsmittel, 25, Hannover, 2006).

MGH SS = Monumenta Germaniae Historica, Scriptores series.

Compiled by Stewart Baldwin

First uploaded 3 April 2011.

Return to Henry Project home page

Go to Henry Project index page

Go to Henry II ancestor table